Wintering areas are important, as they influence duck survival and subsequent reproduction on the breeding grounds. Approximately 20 species of waterfowl migrate to or through Florida during the fall and winter. Wood ducks are hardy and easy to keep and they are probably the most commonly kept wild duck in the United States today. This video is unavailable. All other species of duck may be taken up to the 6 duck daily limit. The population growth rate for females in Florida suggests a stable population. Florida mottled ducks have an intrinsic, aesthetic value and are highly prized as a game bird. Florida's wood duck population also expands come winter. Also they are a defining member of the unique suite of species characteristic of the prairie ecosystem of south Florida. 620 S. Meridian St. • Tallahassee, FL • (850) 488-4676 They are small- to medium-sized ducks that can be identified by their crested head and broad, long tail. 620 S. Meridian St. • Tallahassee, FL • (850) 488-4676 Also they are a defining member of the unique suite of species characteristic of the prairie ecosystem of south Florida. Suitable nest trees have cavities, are within one-half mile of permanent water, have clear and easy acce… Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission • Farris Bryant Building Wood Ducks have a unique shape among ducks—a boxy, crested head, a thin neck, and a long, broad tail. Relative Size. Wood ducks nest in tree cavities … The female, less colorful, has a white eye-ring and a whitish throat. The wood duck's weight ranges from 454-862 g (16.0-30.4 oz). Copyright 1999 - 2020 State of Florida. Wood ducks spend most of their time in vegetated or wooded wetlands. Both males and females have a white patch around the eyes and throat. The adult male has distinctive multicolored iridescent plumage and red eyes,with a distinctive white flare down the neck. Florida duck season. Pursuant to section 120.74, Florida Statutes, the Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission has published its 2019 Agency Regulatory Plan. Abundant in eastern North America in Audubon's time, the Wood Duck population declined seriously during the late 19th century because of hunting and loss of nesting sites. They are often one of the first species that beginners acquire. Pursuant to section 120.74, Florida Statutes, the Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission has published its 2019 Agency Regulatory Plan. They are cold hardy and can be kept in a mixed collection. Released mallards are the number one threat to the Florida mottled duck. In early spring, the drake follows the hen to a nest tree she used the previous year or to the general area where she was hatched. Hybridization between these species is a real concern and should not be taken lightly. 1 scaup from Nov. 21-29 and Dec. 12 – Jan. 11, 2 scaup from Jan. 12-31. Since wood ducks cannot be counted reliably during aerial surveys, populations have been monitored through banding, experimental monitoring of nest boxes, and harvest surveys. The wood duck is one of only a few duck species that nest in Florida. Males are brightly colored, while females are brownish gray. The FWC devotes considerable resources to monitoring and managing these migratory birds and their habitats. Fortunately, wood ducks readily accept manmade next boxes in place of natural cavities. This is about three-quarters of the length of an adult mallard. It shares its genus with the Asian Mandarin duck (Aix galericulata). They inhabit wooded, brushy, or other vegetated wetland areas. Males are brightly colored, while females are brownish gray. Its recovery to healthy numbers was an early triumph of wildlife management. Wood ducks are one of the most beautiful ducks in North America. FWC population assessments indicate that wood duck reproduction in Florida has been typical for the species and higher than for other duck species. Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission • Farris Bryant Building Florida is home to year-round (resident) and migratory wood ducks. The Wood Duck is a strictly North American bird whose breeding range stretches from British Columbia south to California, and from Montana east to Nova Scotia and south to Texas and Florida. Florida is home to year-round (resident) and migratory wood ducks. Wood duck nest cavities are sometimes in short supply. For instance, a drake hatched in Florida may pair up with an overwintering hen from another state and follow her to her northern natal area for the nesting season. FWC personnel maintain wood duck nest boxes on public waters throughout the state and also cooperate with private citizens, government agencies, and groups such as local Ducks Unlimited chapters and Boy Scout troops to erect and maintain nest boxes. Courtship and pairing take place during winter. Information is available on how to build a Wood Duck Nest Box. The Wood Duck is one of the most stunningly pretty of all waterfowl. between crow and goose Measurements . Learn more. This makes them difficult to see and count during aerial surveys, unlike other waterfowl species that inhabit more open-water areas. Overall, their silhouette shows a skinny neck, long body, thick tail, and short wings. Fulvous whistling ducks prefer shallow wetlands and flooded agricultural fields such as rice. Wood ducks are small to medium sized ducks, with a noticeably crested head. In flight, they hold their head up high, sometimes bobbing it. Wood ducks are great birds for beginners. Florida Youth Conservation Centers Network, Fulvous and Black-bellied Whistling Ducks, See a full list of our Social Media accounts. And most collections have at least 1 pair of these stunning birds. In the eastern U.S., the species usually winters from the Carolinas through Florida, Louisiana, and Texas. Florida mottled ducks have an intrinsic, aesthetic value and are highly prized as a game bird.